October 5, 2012

Friday Feline Flashback

In 2010, on this very day, Perry, the cranky ol' sour puss, who was
So King of our savanna, went to Heaven.
I gotta admit, it took awhile for all our
Purrs and Tommy's laughter to be full throttle again. 
We hung in there tho. Together. 
Even with the bunch of us, Tommy says the house was
Still sorta quiet without her Perry One-
Then little by little we got back into a rhythm 
Photos made my whiskers tickle again:
Me and His Royal Crankiness kinda gettin' along. In the little photo 
Perry gives me 'the eye'
I think that one of them times when Angel Cat Perry 
Roamed the house, and air jabbed Uncle MaxMaxx
For ol' times sake, Perry decided it was time our rhythm 
Needed an extra beat and I swear Perry sent us:
In the little photo, it's ME givin' Mooch 'the eye' and show some fang.
I betcha Perry wanted us to feel like he felt when Tommy let 
Uncle MaxMaxx, Mommy and Daddy Peyton move in
When they were itty bitty kitties and then when
ME and my sibs were born-yea, Perry thought his kingdom invaded
So the King sent an evil  Princess to keep charge over the savannah...
--And I would not have it any other way!--

7 comments:

Sparkle said...

Purrs to you all today, as you remember Perry. If he sent you guys Mooch, he must have had quite a sense of humor!

Prancer Pie said...

Such bittersweet memories. Mebbe she's not such a "Mooch" after all! Fillin a void that you didn't even know you had. Purrs.

Angel and Kirby said...

Sweet tribute to Perry

Katnip Lounge said...

We think Perry is laughing in his whiskers...we miss him too.

Noir the Texas Tabby said...

Yep, I think Perry has a sense of humor too...hmmm..

Noir

PS. Thanks for stopping by!

Brian said...

That was such a nice post to remember dear Perry. Hugs from all of us.

Rykers Boyz n Allie said...

(Loads of stinkeyes going on in those BEFORE photos!)

We bet Mooch was sent by Perry too...!