April 9, 2013

Tuxie at Twilight

Uncle MaxMaxx is probably in this pose In the hospital this Tuesday Twilight.
Yep. Hospital. Tommy thought Uncle Had some bad constipation, because the usual remedy didn't seem to be workin' like it should. Longer story short, the nice V-e-t said we were all lucky because Uncle's bladder was so big, itcould have burst. Tommy knew the last couple days Uncle wasn't as Frisky, yet not weak, or sickly, yet something was different. Tommy didn't think it was THIS bad. And tried to think we she did see a difference. The nice V-e-t assured Tommy she did the right thing to bring Uncle in.  Seems Uncle MaxMaxx had a partial block, which the Nice V-e-t took care of in no-time. They are keeping Uncle a few days, for liquids, medicines and making sure he's fine to come home. Uncle MaxMaxx seems to be OK everywhere else, yet he's having blood work  to be sure. The nice V-e-t felt good that Uncle also had urinated on the floor prior to this, and was fussy. Oh, and they said "handsome" too. 

Tommy knew Uncle was feeling some better cuz  when they at first waited in the room for the nice V-e-t, Uncle rubbed against Tommy's legs and glued himself to her--until the nice V-e-t came in and then Uncle squished into a corner--all 16.9 pounds of him! 

Anymew, the nice V-e-t (and their only patients are kitties) agreed with Tommy that God had watched over them. And after Tommy petted and said goodbye to a still konked out sedated Uncle and said a prayer for God to keep watching out for her little kitty, the nice V-e-t hugged Tommy.

Even tho we have a  a bunch of kitties in our cluttered house, our home is gonna seem a little quiet for a few days. 



7 comments:

Lucy the Cat said...

Oh no. I sure hope Uncle MaxMaxx does really well while he's at the vet and gets to come home very soon. I'm sure they'll take great care of him.

Cheysuli and gemini said...

The kitties are purring their hardest!

Noir the Texas Tabby said...

Thank you so much! Tommy's glad Uncle is in a place he can get well..yet she misses his wideload runnin' thru the house..

The Island Cats said...

We are purring and purring for Uncle MaxMaxx and hope he is better soon and can come home.

Sparkle said...

I am sending lots and lots of purrs to Uncle MaxMaxx!

Angel and Kirby said...

We are purring our loudest for Uncle. we hope he is home soon!

Old Kitty said...

Oh no!! Poor Uncle MaxMaxx!! We are sending him many purrs and hugs and healing good vibes! We hope he gets better soon and we hope he goes home asap!!! Awwwww!! Cuddles for Uncle MaxMaxx!! Take care
x